Several Bouts Announced For ONE: HERO’S ASCENT

Several Bouts Announced For ONE: HERO’S ASCENT

ONE Championship recently announced a plethora of bouts for ONE: HERO’S ASCENT on Friday, 25 January.

In the main event, home favorite Geje “Gravity” Eustaquio will defend his ONE Flyweight World Title against Brazil’s Adriano “Mikinho” Moraes, finalizing their trilogy with a thrilling clash at the Mall Of Asia Arena in Manila, Philippines.

Eustaquio and Moraes first locked horns back in September 2014, when the world’s largest martial arts organization made its first visit to Cambodia and put on a historical 10-bout card at the Koh Pich Theatre in Phnom Penh.

The event, ONE: RISE OF THE KINGDOM, showcased an exciting roster of Khmer talents including future superstar Chan Rothana.

However, in the night’s headline attraction, Moraes was crowned the first ONE Flyweight World Champion when he submitted “Gravity” in the second round.

Despite losing, Eustaquio was motivated to build up his skill set and return to the top of the division.

After defeating former titleholder Kairat Akhmetov for the interim belt in January 2018, he rematched then-reigning division king Moraes at ONE: PINNACLE OF POWER in June.

The pair battled for five hard rounds in Macau, but the Filipino ultimately avenged his prior loss in Cambodia and became the undisputed ONE Flyweight World Champion.

Another exciting match-up in the flyweight division will go down in Manila as Team Lakay’s Danny “The King” Kingad aims to stop Japanese veteran Tatsumitsu Wada, who also has his eyes set on a future ONE World Title shot.

The event will also showcase the first quarter-final match in the ONE Lightweight World Grand Prix, as former ONE Featherweight World Champion Honorio “The Rock” Banario will face former King Of The Cage Junior Welterweight Champion Lowen Tynanes.

Do not miss the talent-brimming ONE: HERO’S ASCENT, which will feature some of the world’s best athletes competing in both mixed martial arts and Muay Thai.

Here are the bouts that are currently scheduled for the card.

  • Flyweight (Mixed Martial Arts): Geje Eustaquio VS Adriano Moraes
  • Lightweight (Mixed Martial Arts): Honorio Banario VS Lowen Tynanes
  • Flyweight (Mixed Martial Arts): Danny Kingad VS Tatsumitsu Wada
  • Flyweight (ONE Super Series Muay Thai): Rodtang Jitmuangnon VS Fahdi Khaled
  • Featherweight (ONE Super Series Muay Thai): Brown Pinas VS Bangpleenoi Petchyindee Academy
  • Flyweight (ONE Super Series Muay Thai): Elias Mahmoudi VS Yukinori Ogasawara
  • Featherweight (Mixed Martial Arts): Sung Jong Lee VS Tang Kai
  • Bantamweight (ONE Super Series Muay Thai): Mohammed Bin Mahmoud VS Hiroaki Suzuki
  • Strawweight (Mixed Martial Arts): Egi Rozten VS Himanshu Kaushik
Purchase this article for republication.

BRANDED CONTENT

SPONSORED CONTENT

Your daily good stuff - AsiaOne stories delivered straight to your inbox
By signing up, you agree to our Privacy policy and Terms and Conditions.